Privacy Policy

The Red Wolf respects the privacy of all users of its website and undertakes to protect the personal information that each user chooses to share. Your personal information will be used when it is strictly necessary to provide the best user experience during your stay on the site.

WHO WE ARE?

Your data will be processed by The Red Wolf, a trademark registered in the name of Filipe Duarte Martins, with tax identification number 223660728, with tax domicile at Praceta da Estampagem 17, 2º dir. frt, 4465-784 Leça do Balio, Matosinhos, hereinafter “The Red Wolf” or “we”.

The Red Wolf is responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Regulation on Data Protection.

WHY DO WE TREAT YOUR INFORMATION?

The Red Wolf will only treat your personal data when:

1. have a legitimate interest in doing so,

Development and maintenance of our site,

Provision of technical assistance;

Fraud Prevention and Detection;

Ensure network and information security;

Provision of services or information, Provided, in each case, our interest is in accordance with the applicable legislation and its rights.

2. You have obtained your consent to treat your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes; it’s the

3. It is necessary to comply with applicable legal obligations.

WHY DO WE TREAT YOUR INFORMATION?

The Red Wolf, collects your personal data for billing purposes, to respond to your requests for information made by the forms and contact email, and assumes a commitment of privacy and security in the processing and maintenance of personal data of every customer. The personal data of customers will also be processed and used by The Red Wolf, within the scope of the billing purpose, since this is the entity that manages the website. The information that you provide us is intended only to provide you with a service more suited to your characteristics and needs.

In the context of the management of customer data, the personal data collected will be transmitted to third parties who are carriers of goods having as sole and exclusive purpose the realization and full execution of the services or products purchased by the user, holder of the personal data collected. Any information provided by users of this website will not be sold, exchanged or disclosed to anyone.

When you fill out the forms provided on our website, your personal data (such as name, email, telephone number or address) are collected by The Red Wolf and processed in order to answer your questions, requests or provide you information.

If you register for one of our events, some of your personal data may be shared with organizers of the event and / or with other participants.

By providing us with your contacts, The Red Wolf may contact you for marketing purposes related to your services, provided that you have consented to the processing of your personal data for this purpose. If you agree, you will receive marketing communications via email. You may at any time object to this data treatment.

The personal data you provide us will also be processed for the purposes indicated at the time of collection.

Your consent is essential for The Red Wolf to process your personal data for such purposes; however, if you choose not to give your consent, your visit and use of our site will not be affected.

If you wish to delete your contact information from The Red Wolf’s database, send an email to info(at)theredwolf.com

DURING HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Our policy is to keep data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. However, in certain cases we may keep the data for longer periods, in particular when the Law so imposes.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

At any time you may:

1. Request access to the information we maintain about you

As the holder of the personal data, you have the right to obtain confirmation that the data concerning you are treated or not, and, if applicable, to access your personal data and access the information provided by law.

2. Request rectification of information if it is inaccurate or incomplete

As the owner of the personal data, you are entitled to The Red Wolf, without undue delay, to correct inaccurate or incomplete data concerning you.

3. Request the deletion of your personal data

As the holder of the personal data, you have the right to ask The Red Wolf to delete your data without undue delay and it has the obligation to erase the personal data without undue delay when one of the following reasons applies :

a) personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;

b) withdrew its consent to the processing of data (in cases where treatment is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such treatment;

c) Opposes treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying treatment.

4. Request to limit the processing of your personal data

As holder of the data you have the right to request from The Red Wolf the limitation of the processing of your data if one of the following applies in particular:

a) To contest the accuracy of the personal data, during a period that allows The Red Wolf to verify its accuracy;

b) The processing of data is lawful and the data owner opposes the erasure of personal data and requests, on the other hand, the limitation of its use;

c) The Red Wolf no longer needs personal data for treatment purposes, but such data are required by the holder for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a legal process;

d) if he opposes the processing until it is established that the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.

5. Oppose the processing of your personal data

In cases where the processing of data is carried out for the legitimate interests pursued by The Red Wolf; or 2) the processing of data is done for the purposes of direct marketing or 3) definition of profiles, you can still, at any time, oppose the treatment of your personal data.

6. If the treatment depends on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it.

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the prior consent given or the subsequent processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which The Red Wolf is subject.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact us, in writing, at info(at)theredwolf.pt.

Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be required to prove your identity so as to ensure that the personal data is shared only with your cardholder.

You should be aware that in certain cases (eg due to legal requirements) your request can not be immediately met.

In any case, it will be informed of the measures taken to that effect within one month from the moment the request is made.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/.

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We strive to keep your data safe by employing appropriate security measures to ensure the protection of your personal data and prevent access to unauthorized persons. We submit our security systems and policies to periodic analyzes to ensure that data is secure and protected. However, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure, and we can not absolutely guarantee the security of the information transmitted through our site.

We also respect the confidentiality of your information. As such, we do not sell, distribute, or otherwise make your information commercially available to any third party. The Red Wolf is committed to keeping your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

DO YOU HAVE ANY DOUBT?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at info(at)theredwolf.pt

Please note that from time to time The Red Wolf will update this Privacy Policy. We ask that you periodically review this document to stay current.

Cookies

“Cookies” are data files that a website sends to your computer while you are visiting that website. These data files include information that allows you to memorize important data that will make your browsing more efficient and useful. This website uses cookies for various purposes, namely to obtain non-personal data from online visitors.

Visitors to this website use different computers and Web browsers. To make your visits as simple as possible, a browser type (eg Internet Explorer, Google Chrome) and operating system (eg Windows, And the domain name of your Internet service provider.

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can configure your computer to be warned whenever a cookie is being sent or to disable all cookies through your browser. The user should check the HELP menu of their browser to find out how best to change or update their cookies. For more information about cookies and how to prevent cookies from being installed or how to delete existing cookies from your hard disk, you can visit this website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.